Privacy Policy.

The privacy and protection of your personal data is important to us.

As a recruitment business, Vero Recruitment Limited (Vero) provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. In order to provide these services, we must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) and in doing so we are acting in the capacity of a data controller.

At Vero we are committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and users of our website. We are committed to providing a safe and secure user experience and will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website, our portal, and through our office is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

You may give your personal details to us directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website or portal, or we may collect them from another source such as a job board. We must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

We will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our database, presenting your CV and details for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Legal Obligations
  • Contractual Obligations

In some cases, we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

If you have opted-in we may also send you marketing information and news via email/ text. You can opt-out from receiving these at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” when you receive these communications from us.

b. Legitimate Interest

This is where Vero has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where we have relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data, our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Managing our database and keeping your records up to date
  • Providing work-finding services to you and to our clients
  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it
  • Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently

c. Statutory/contractual requirement

We have certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration and tax legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements.) Our clients may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data we need to collect we may not be able to continue to provide work-finding services to you.

d. Recipient/s of data

Vero will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data only with our clients that we provide work-finding services to. We will not provide any personal information given to a client and/or third party (except as provided in this policy) unless you have given your consent.

2. Overseas Transfers

Vero may only transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

3. Data retention

Vero will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where we no longer need to process your personal data for the purposes set out within this Privacy Policy, or we have no meaningful contact with you over the past 5 years, we will delete your personal data from our systems.

Website records for ‘Register’ including online registration form data (whether fully or partially completed) will be deleted from our web hosting secure servers 30 days after the records were uploaded, or the link was generated.

4. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to Vero processing your personal data and sensitive personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can do this and make a request for your personal data to be deleted by contacting us via:

T: 01224 784000

E: dataprotection@verorecruitment.com

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

There may be circumstances where we will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that we process is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

5. Cookies

We may obtain data about you from cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, please refer to our Cookie policy. Please note that in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

6. Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

7. Links to external websites

The Company’s website may contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.

8. Sale of business

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

9. Data Security

Vero takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. Only our Directors are granted access to your information.

We use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

10. Changes to this privacy statement

We will update this privacy statement from time to time. We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates. If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

11. Complaints or queries

You have the right to make a complaint regarding this privacy notice and the procedures it contains, as well as the processing, storage and retention of your data. We would hope to resolve any complaints directly, and would ask you to contact us in the first instance:

Mrs Becca Ferguson

Director

T: 01224 784000

E: becca@verorecruitment.com

Should you feel that your complaint went unresolved or was not dealt with effectively and believe that your personal data rights have not been adhered to, you also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office here.